Volunteers Privacy Notice

1. What personal and special category data do we collect and process about you?

As a volunteer with St Peter’s Hospice we collect the following personal information about you;

Retail Volunteers

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Name and contact details for emergency contact
  • Skills and qualifications
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Nationality and immigration status
  • Referees contact details
  • Equalities information (Optional and anonymised)

Young People (Retail only aged 17 and under)

In addition to the above:

  • Contact details of parent of guardian.
  • Medical conditions.

Hospice Volunteers

In addition to retail volunteer personal data we collect the following for Hospice based volunteers:

  • Rehabilitation of Offenders Act disclosure
  • Driver health screening information
  • Bank details (Drivers and Hospice Neighbours only)
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Checks

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, detailed below:

  • Volunteer application form
  • Parental consent form
  • Driver health screening information form
  • Website contact information (retail volunteers only)
  • Informal interview form
  • Child work permit application form
  • Reference request form
  • Incident, performance or complaint form
  • Disclosure and Barring Service Check form

3. Why do we process your personal information?

We process your information for a number of reasons:

  • To enable us to contact you about your volunteering, in particular, for induction and orientation, role training, rota requests, invites to social and other events.
  • To make you aware of other volunteer opportunities.
  • To provide you with broader information about St Peter’s Hospice that supports you to carry out your role effectively.
  • To keep you, our patients, and staff safe.

4. What are our legal grounds for processing your personal information?

The legal basis under which we process volunteer personal information is Legitimate Interest. The ICO states Legitimate Interest as “….where you use people’s data in ways they would reasonably expect and which have a minimal privacy impact, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing.” To find out more about Legitimate Interest as a legal basis for processing personal data please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website

5. What are our legal grounds for processing your special category data?

We collect health information from volunteers in specific roles where we have a duty of care to you, our patients and staff; the legal basis we rely on is vital interests.

This is a legal ground for processing your data when it is necessary for us to protect life or health.  For instance if there were to be an emergency with volunteer drivers driving patients, or a safeguarding issue which required us to contact people unexpectedly or share their information with emergency services.

6. What would happen if we did not collect and process your personal information?

We have an organisational responsibility towards you as a volunteer and would be unable to meet that responsibility without collecting your basic personal information. We would not be able to contact you about your volunteering role or keep you up to date with volunteering information and opportunities. We also couldn’t provide volunteering opportunities for young people or transport services for patients and their families.

7. What do we do with any personal information that is provided by third parties?

We are sometimes referred potential volunteers through specialist volunteer opportunity web platforms, for example Do-it. The referral contains a name, and email address. This data is kept securely on our own internal systems and deleted once used.

We do not collect personal data from any other third party provider.

8. Who do we share your personal information with?

Except as set out in this policy, we will not sell, share, distribute or disclose your information without your consent, unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it. 

If we run an event in partnership with another organisation we may need to share your details with them. You will always be informed if this is the case when you register for the event.

Where we need to use third party organisations to facilitate our business operations or process personal data on our behalf, for example a mailing house, we will put in place a contract with the company to ensure that the data is properly protected and treated in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

We may need to disclose your details if required to by the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit consent.

We will not sell or share your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

9. How your information is used to improve hospice services:

Volunteers contribute around £2 million of in-kind support to St Peter’s Hospice and are essential to the effective provision of almost all clinical and commercial functions. To maintain and improve the services St Peter’s provides to patients and families we manage our volunteer force in line with best practice. This means that we aim to keep volunteers informed, supported and involved. A key principle of best practice is clear, timely and effective communication which would not be possible without holding and using volunteer personal information. We also have a clear duty of care for the safety of our patients and families, this warrants the undertaking of certain health related and background checks that ensure the suitability of individual volunteers for specific roles and means we can continue to develop new and innovative projects that support our patients and families.